For Additional Information - No Link Provided
[…] |
11. If there was a prior common-law standard in your state that is no longer in effect, what were the dates that standard was in effect? Describe the standard. |
A Texas statute recognizing informal marriage was enacted ty the 61st Legislative Session and became effective January 1, 1970. Prior to that time, Texas case law recognized the institution of informal marriage. in 1997, informal marriage was codified within the Texas Family Code Section 2.401. The statute was amended in 2005 adding subsection (d):
"A person may not be a party to an informal marriage or execute a declaration of an informal marriage if the person is presently married to a person who is not the other party to the informal marriage or declaration of an informal marriage, as applicable."
|